KLOKGEBOUW - EINDHOVEN
24 - 26 MARCH 2006

STRP is a festival at the intersection of art, technology and popular culture in the full context of all art disciplines. A festival where the public is treated to a broad palette of works through in-depth presentations and large spectacles, which provide an image of how visual art, design, stage arts, film, architecture and popular culture develop themselves through the means or appliance of both new and existing technology. 

STRP Program:

ROBOTICS

Amorphic RobotWorks (USA) – Inflatable Bodies, Robotlab (GER) – Juke_bots, Bill Vorn (CAN) – Hysterical Machines, Pascal Glissmann, Martina Hfflin (GER) – Electronic Life Forms (ELF), Garnet Hertz (CAN) – Cockroach Controlled Mobile Robot #3, Gijs van Bon – Arabesk #23, Time’s up/HRL (AUT), Bar Bot – Dr. Christoph Bartneck (GER) – eMuu, Robbert Smit, Graham Smith, HKU – Telemoby, Bjrn Schlke (GER) – Nervous, Markus Lerner, Andre Stubbe (GER) – Outerspace, Michiel van Overbeek – Nazarenos, Lara Greene (UK) – You Move Me, Fred Abels & Mirjam Langemeijer – Dirk

INTERACTIVE ART

Marnix de Nijs – RMR (runmotherfuckerrun), C6 (UK) – Want & Need, //////////fur//// art entertainment interfaces (GER) – PainStation, Marnix de Nijs &  Edwin van der Heide – Spatial Sounds, Mateusz Herczka – 44\13, Debbie does art – Cockroachlounge, Walter Langelaar – SUB-OBJECT_2.1, Raymond Deirkauf, Beyond Expression – Ray’s, Aldje van Meer en Radboud Mens – Realsound, Kim Boekhout van Solinge – Ruissimulatie, David Kousemaker – TouchMe, Prohaska, Sgmller, Demblin (AUT) – Unplugger v1.1/Plug In to Black Out, Prohaska (AUT) – KRFTWRK, Crew (BE) – Degenerator 2.0, Paul Klotz – 3D-Quoter

MUSIC
br>Dj’s: Jeff Mills (DVJ-set, USA) – Derrick May (USA) – Daniel Wang (USA) – DJ Krust (UK) – Addictive TV (DVJ Set, UK) – Dick El Demasiado – Lady Aida – Steffi – Martyn (DJ Pan) – Robob – Rick Angel – Ari Daily – Caz One

LIVE

Karl Bartos (Ex-Kraftwerk, GER) – Mouse on Mars (GER) – DMX Krew (UK) – Atom Heart (GER / CHI) – Octave One (USA) – Joris Voorn – Secret Cinema – Zeena Parkins & Ikue Mori (USA) – Beautyon (UK) – Daniel Wang (USA) – Kettel – Geigercounting – Dijf Sanders (BE) – Dexter – Like a Tim – Vert (GER/UK) – Drillem –  Taeji Sawai (JPN) – Ella Bandita – Yutaka Makino (JPN)  –  RA-X and the Raiders of the Lost Cause – David Grubbs (USA) – Solid Decay – Hrvatski

VISUALS

Live Cinema Peter Greenaway (UK): Tulse Luper VJ performance – Skoltz Kolgen (CAN) – Telcosystems –  Addictive TV (UK): The Eye of the Pilot – Boris en Brecht Debackere (BE): Rotor – Optical Machines – SXNDRX: Videoboxing

Video-art/art videoclips

Cinefeel:  Music Videos – Addictive TV (UK): Mixmasters – Optronica (UK): Visual Music on the Screen – WORM: Live Cinema DVD 1 – NOTV: Visual Music 2 – Floris Kaayk: The Order Electrus

VJ’S

VJ Oxygen AND others

Live visuals & presentations by Holland-Interactive

Special outdoor light installation by Har Hollands

FILMS

Fritz Lang (GER) – Metropolis, Fred M. Wilcox (USA) – Forbidden Planet, Mamoru Oshii (JPN) – Ghost in the Shell 2, Het uur van de wolf – Op zoek naar een vergeten toepassing, Lesic, Lindgreen & Pancras, When I sold my soul to the machine, Len Lye (NZL) – Birth of a Robot, Lillian Schwartz (USA) – Pixilliation, Robert Seidel(GER) -Grau, Phillipp Hirsch (GER) – Inside, Alexander Rutterford (UK) – Gantz Graf, Alexander Rutterford (UK) – 3Space, Johnny Hardstaff (UK) – Future of Gaming, George Melies (FRA) – Le Voyage dans la Lune

OTHER

TheatrePipslab: The washing powder conspiracy, produced by Paradiso-Melkweg Productiehuis – Crew (BE):  _U – Eboman: SampleMadnesS

WORKSHOP

Ralf Schreiber, Tina Tonagel and Christian Faubel (GER)   ‘Chirping and Crawling’ Robotworkshop

LECTURES

Karl Bartos (Ex Kraftwerk, GER) – Bas Haring – Dirk van Weelde – Dr. Christoph Bartneck (GER) – Kees Tazelaar – Koert van Mensvoort – Peter Verhelst (BE) – Hans Beekmans – Waag Society

http://www.strp.nl