PALAZZO RE ENZO - PIAZZA NETTUNO - BOLOGNA, PIAZZA DEL MUNICIPIO - FERRARA
24-26 JANUARY 2008, 31 JANUARY-3 FEBRUARY 2008

Netmage 08, an international festival whose aim is of exploring media innovation in the context of electronic arts, will take place in its eighth edition in Bologna from January 24th to 26th, and in Ferrara from January 31st to February 3rd. Netmage 08, focusing on multi-media design, live media acts and a cutting-edge styles, will constitute a meeting point for video-makers, multi-media and visual artists, musicians and performers from Europe, Asia and both South and North America.

In its ongoing investigation, Netmage 08 will present some of the latest trends in live media. Together with a research on essential aspects of perception and the intersection of visual and acoustic phenomena, the festival will introduce a very wide range of approaches.

The festival, held in the historic castle of Palazzo Re Enzo in Bologna, will consist of a weekend featuring livecinema, performances, mixed media, installations and a series of special events, and will continue in Ferrara’s main square with an open air sound-installation.

FEATURED ARTISTS:
Live-Media Floor: Anaisa Franco/Theo Firmo (BR/E), Overground – Jade Boyd/Simona Barbera (AUS/I-N), Dafne Boggeri/Rhythm King & Her Friends (I/D), Chelpa Ferro feat. Multiplicidade (BR), Ricardo Caballero (Mex), emiter_franczak – Marcin Dymiter/Ludomir Franczak (PL), Luka Dekleva/Luka Princ¹ic¹/Miha Ciglar (Slo), Olyvetty – Riccardo Benassi/Claudio Rocchetti (I), Safy Sniper (D), DoraVideo (J), Julieta Aranda(Mex), Rev. 99 – 99 Hooker/Jin Hi Kim (USA/south Korea), VON (ES/IT), The Joshua Light Show played by Silver Apples in live (USA), Los super elegantes (Mex/Arg).

Cassero@Netmage: Ben Klock (D), Paul Kalkbrenner (D).

Mangrovia: Visomat/Errorsmith(D), Derek Holzer/Sara Kolster (USA/NL), Nastro Mortal (I), Russell Haswell/Florian Hecker (UK/D), Mylicon/EN (I), Prurient (USA), Carlos Giffoni (Venezuela), Demons (USA), Pita/Jade (UK/A).

Performative Environment: Zapruder filmmakersgroup (I).

Special Events: Edwin van der Heide (NL), Mirco Santi/Andrea Belfi (I).

PROGRAM:

Thursday 24 January

Palazzo Re Enzo – Mangrovia
h 19.00-22.00
Visomat/Errorsmith (D) – Halbzeug – Surface Refinement
Derek Holzer/Sara Kolster (USA/NL)
Nastro Mortal (I)
VON (ES/IT) – choir
Pita/Jade (UK/A)

Palazzo Re Enzo – Live-Media Floor
h 22.00
Anaisa Franco/Theo Firmo (BR/E)
h 22.30
Overground – Jade Boyd/Simona Barbera (AUS/I-N)
h 23.00
Dafne Boggeri/Rhythm King & Her Friends (I/D) – You can wake up now, the universe has ended
h 23.30
Olyvetty – Riccardo Benassi/Claudio Rocchetti (I) – Nights Erase Days Erase Nights
h 24.00
Chelpa Ferro featuring Multiplicidade (BR)

Friday 25 January

Palazzo Re Enzo – Mangrovia
h 19.00-20.00
Russell Haswell/Florian Hecker (UK/D) – Upic Diffusion Session #15
Visomat/Errorsmith (D) – Halbzeug – Surface Refinement

Palazzo Re Enzo – Live-Media Floor
h 22.00
Ricardo Caballero (Mex)
h 22.30
emiter_franczak – Marcin Dymiter/Ludomir Franczak (PL)
h 23.00
Luka Dekleva/Luka Princ¹ic¹/Miha Ciglar (Slo)
h 23.30
Safy Sniper (Isr/D) – Giants of Rock/Star Search & Destroy
Dora Video (J)
h 01.20
Julieta Aranda featuring Nero magazine (MEX)

Saturday 26 January

Palazzo Re Enzo – Mangrovia
h 23.00-02.00
Mylicon/EN (I)
Prurient/Demons/Carlos Giffoni (USA/Venezuela) featuring No Fun Festival
Russell Haswell/Florian Hecker (UK/D) – Upic Diffusion Session #16
Visomat/Errorsmith (D) – Halbzeug – Surface Refinement

Palazzo Re Enzo – Live-Media Floor
h 22.00
Rev. 99 – 99 Hooker/Jin Hi Kim (USA/south Korea)
h 23.00
The Joshua Light Show played by Silver Apples in live (USA)
in collaboration with Bec Stupak
h 24.00
Los Super Elegantes (Mex/Argentina)
h 01.30
Il Cassero presents:
Ben Klock (D)
Paul Kalkbrenner (D)

Palazzo Re Enzo – Sala dell’Orologio – Performative Environment
Thursday 24 + Friday 25 January
21.00-22.30-24.00
+ Saturday 26 January
19.30-21.00-22.30-24.00

Zapruder filmmakersgroup (I) – Daemon (L’Hegemonikon, L’Alleluja)
cinema da camera/anagliph projection
(reservations required)

Palazzo Re Enzo – Voltone
Thursday 24 + Friday 25 + Saturday 26 January
Edwin van der Heide (NL) – Pneumatic Sound Field

Private Flat
Thursday 24 + Friday 25 + Saturday 26 January
18.00
Mirco Santi/Andrea Belfi (I) – Stillivingrooms
(reservations required)

Ferrara
Piazza del Municipio
Thursday 31 January + Friday 1 + Saturday 2 + Sunday 3 February
Edwin van der Heide (NL) – Pneumatic Sound Field

www.transitlounge.org