NEWCASTLE, GATESHEAD, SUNDERLAND, MIDDLESBROUGH
05 - 14 MARCH 2010

 

AV Festival 10 the biennial international festival of electronic arts returns from 5-14 March 2010. This year the curatorial theme is energy, explored as a universal force that connects, transforms and renews life.

Exploring energy from scientific, technological, environmental and spiritual perspectives we present work that resonates across the Festival centres in Newcastle, Gateshead, Sunderland, Middlesbrough and beyond.

The Festival includes 24 exhibitions, 20 performances, 10 screenings, 14 talks, 3 symposia, 4 club nights, 2 artist residencies and the Feral Trade Café by artist Kate Rich. We are delighted to include legendary and inspiring artists, filmmakers and musicians such as: Kenneth Anger, Bruce Conner, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Liliane Lijn, Alan Moore, Charlemagne Palestine and Iain Sinclair, who have all innovated in their respective fields. 


The exhibition programme includes work by: Felix Gonzalez-Torres and William McKeown, Rhodri Davies, Alec Finlay, Felix Hess, Pe Lang, Liliane Lijn, Charlemagne Palestine, Aura Satz with Aleks Kolkowski, artificiel, Harwood/Yokokoji, Owl Project, The Gluts (Gina Birch, Kaffe Matthews, Hayley Newman), Bruce Conner, Will Schrimshaw, Zilvinas Kempinas, Semiconductor, Buddha Machines with Simon Fisher Turner, Mat Fleming, Mark Neville, SDNA and Bill Fontana.
 


The music and live performances programme includes:
Charlemagne Palestine, Liliane Lijn, Rhodri Davies, Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard with Jason Pierce (Spiritualized), Atsuhiro Ito, Kanta Horio, Cluster,  Shogun Kunitoki, Alan Moore, Stephen O’Malley, artificiel, Lee Patterson, Evelina Domnitch and Dmitry Gelfand, People Like Us, Kenneth Goldsmith, Gwilly Edmondez, The Gluts, Felix Kubin, Kaffe Matthews, Jana Winderen, FM Einheit, Susan Stenger and Lucky Dragons.
 


Film screenings include:
kenneth Anger in person, Christian Marclay, Johan Grimonprez, James Benning, Prelinger Archives, Liliane Lijn and Craig Baldwin.
 


Talks programme includes: Gustav Metzger, Felix Hess, Liliane Lijn, Owl Project, Graham Harwood and a series of Feral Trade Café Talks including: Kate Rich, Ruth Catlow, Simon Preston, Dominic Smith, James Kennard, Avery Gordon, and Wietske Maas.

Seminars and Symposia include: Recycled Film Symposium about online archives and creative re-use; Planetary Breakdown Symposium about future approaches to living with The Arts Catalyst and Intersections; Commissioning and Collecting Variable Media Symposium with CRUMB and Contemporary Art Society.

http://www.avfestival.co.uk/