INTERNATIONAL CENTRE OF GRAPHIC ARTS - LJUBJANA
UNTIL 25 OCTOBER 2009

The 28th Biennial of Graphic Arts includes central exhibition The Matrix: An Unstable Reality as well the Artist’s Book Salon, the traditional exhibition for the winner of the Grand Prize from the previous Biennial, and a number of accompanying exhibitions.

The Matrix: An Unstable Reality

A selection of more than eighty internationally established and emerging artists. Their work extends from traditional and contemporary printmaking to artist’s books and interventions in the public space, in the mass media, and on computers.

artists: England: Patrick Ward, Armenia: Vahram Aghasyan, David Kareyan, Austria: Sabine Bitter & Helmut Weber, Klaus Schafler, Australia: Tracey Moffatt, Bulgaria: Ivan Moudov, Czech Republic: Ján Mančuška, Denmark: Jesper Fabricius, Finland: Therese Sunngren, France: Société Réaliste, Space Invader, Croatia: Igor Eškinja, Ivan Fijolić, Iva Kovač, Jelena Kovačević, Ana Lozica, Ines Matijević Cakić, Marko Tadić, Iran: Afsoon, Italy: Eva & Franco Mattes, Cesare Pietroiusti, Japan: Taiyo Kimura, Nana Shiomi, South Korea: Lee Chul Soo, P. R. China: Bu Hua, Ye Funa, Zhang Minjie, Columbia: Carlos Motta, Kosovo: Jakup Ferri, Alban Muja, Hungary: Hungarian Double-tailed Dog, Macedonia: Nada Prlja, Mexico: Julieta Aranda, Betsabee Romero, Germany: Adrian Sauer, Nasan Tur, Nicaragua: Maria Alicia Zamora Noguera, Norway / Sweden: Jørgen Craig Lello & Tobias Arnell, Pakistan: Sameera Khan, Poland: M-City, Małgorzata Etber Warlikowska, Russia: ChtoDelat.org, Slovenia: Nika Autor, Viktor Bernik, BridA, Ksenija Čerče, Vuk Ćosić, Vesna Drnovšek, Samuel Grajfoner, Dejan Habicht, Ištvan Išt Huzjan, Matej Košir, Borut Krajnc, Tanja Lažetić, Nika Oblak & Primož Novak, radioCona, Katja Sudec, Miha Štrukelj, Tomaž Tomažin, Huiqin Wang, Serbia: Ivan Grubanov, Dejan Kaludjerović, Jelena Sredanović, Katarina Zdjelar, Spain: Juan Perez Agirregoikoa, Fernando García, La Más Bella, Francesc Ruiz, Ignacio Uriarte, Moises Yagües Fernandez Turkey: BAS / Bent, Ahmet Ögüt, USA: Anita di Bianco, JustSeeds, Nicola López, Swoon

art director: Božidar Zrinski

curators: Gülsen Bal & Alenka Gregorič, Petja Grafenauer, Jadranka Ljubičič and Tadej Pogačar

venues:
International Centre of Graphic Arts, Gallery Alkatraz, Gallery Ganes Pratt, Gallery Jakopič, Gallery Kapsula, Gallery Škuc

Artist’s Book Salon

The Salon will be a space for socializing and for exchanging ideas and views about the making of artist’s books.

participants: Argentina: Eloisa Cartonera, Croatia: Maja Franković, Darko Šimičić, Hungary: István Szirányi, Hungarian Artist’s Books Assosiation, The Netherlands: Jasper Fabricius, Space Poetry, Jan Voss, Boekie Woekie, Russia: ChtoDelat, Slovenia: Tadej Pogačar (Zavod P.A.R.A.S.I.T.E.), Turkey: Bas / BENT

co-ordinator:
Breda Škrjanec

After Gogo: A New Era of Korean Art

Based on a proposal by Jeon Joonho, the winner of the Grand Prize of the 2007 Biennial.

artists: Kim Kira, Jang Minseung & Kim Check, Jeon Joonho, Lee Yongbaek, MOON Kyungwon, Lee Sea Hyun, Moon Hyungmin, Ligyung

curator:
Kim Jyeong-Yeon

venue:
Cankarjev dom Gallery

Accompanying exhibitions:


Impressions

Jakopičeva promenada, Tivoli, 4 September–29 November 2009
curator: Tina Pleško

Pionirski dom – Art Center, 8 September–29 November 2009
curator: Iztok Amon

Motivation, Creativity and Innovation in Prints by Children and Youth

International Centre of Graphic Arts, 13–18 October 2009

organised by:
Primary School Žalec, Ljubljana Fine Artists Society, The National Education Institute

curator:
Neli Šuler

Greetings from Cartoonia

Slovene Ethnographic Museum 22 October–29 November 2009

organised by
Stripburger/Forum Ljubljana

curators:
Stripburger

artists:
Finland: Jyrki Heikinnen, Italia: Andrea Bruno, Norway: Bendik Kaltenborn, Poland: Mateusz Skutnik, Portugal: Filipe Abranches, Romunia: Matei Branea, Slovenia: Kaja Avberšek, Jakob Klemenčič, Marko Kociper, Matej Lavrenčič, Gašper Rus, Matej Stupica

http://www.mglc-lj.si/